MUD-Dev
mailing list archive
[ Other Periods
| Other mailing lists
| Search
]
Date:
[ Previous
| Next
]
Thread:
[ Previous
| Next
]
Index:
[ Author
| Date
| Thread
]
[MUD-Dev] Re: You think users won't number crunch and statistise your MUD?
On Mon, 29 Jun 1998, J C Lawrence wrote:
> Have a look at:
>
> URL:http://uoss.stratics.com/index.html
>
> It really doesn't matter if you are numberless or not...
Quite. Take a peek at hints/solutions/walkthrus for convention computer
games and some of the more thorough ones *will* stick a number on anything
that is worth including.
A poor example that comes to mind is Wastelands. (like Mike Sellers sez,
definitely worth a look, if you have a couple of days spare.) There are
some numbers in the game for the usual attribs/skills but weapons are not
given a blatant rating. When I picked up the faq, I found *formulae* for
weapon damage as opposed to just a simple 1 to 10 rating.
As long as punters know they're playing on a system which is itself
finite, they will try to break it down into numbers. Take a look at
gambling, insurance and various other financial trades with a little bit
of odds mucked in.
| Ling Lo of Remora (Top Banana)
_O_O_ Elec Eng Dept, Loughborough University, UK. kllo#iee,org
- Thread context:
- [MUD-Dev] Re: Combat intelligence, (continued)
- [MUD-Dev] RP definitional structure,
J C Lawrence claw#under,engr.sgi.com, Mon 29 Jun 1998, 21:35 GMT
- [MUD-Dev] You think users won't number crunch and statistise your MUD?,
J C Lawrence claw#under,engr.sgi.com, Mon 29 Jun 1998, 20:56 GMT
- [MUD-Dev] Re: You think users won't number crunch and statistise your MUD?,
Dr. Cat cat#bga,com, Mon 29 Jun 1998, 22:02 GMT
- [MUD-Dev] Re: You think users won't number crunch and statistise your MUD?,
Ling K.L.Lo-94#student,lboro.ac.uk, Tue 30 Jun 1998, 12:58 GMT
- [MUD-Dev] Re: You think users won't number crunch and statistise your MUD?,
Travis S. Casey efindel#io,com, Tue 30 Jun 1998, 19:13 GMT
- [MUD-Dev] A variation on persistent store techniques with notes on distributedprocessing support,
J C Lawrence claw#under,engr.sgi.com, Mon 29 Jun 1998, 20:34 GMT
- [MUD-Dev] the why of online worlds,
Mike Sellers mike#bignetwork,com, Mon 29 Jun 1998, 03:42 GMT
[ Other Periods
| Other mailing lists
| Search
]