MUD-Dev
mailing list archive
[ Other Periods
| Other mailing lists
| Search
]
Date:
[ Previous
| Next
]
Thread:
[ Previous
| Next
]
Index:
[ Author
| Date
| Thread
]
[MUD-Dev] Interesting poll
Of course, this is colored by the fact that the UO playerbase is already
a self-selected group, but it's still interesting in the context of
recent threads:
----
Would you prefer UO be a world of peace, where the only conflict is man
vs. monster? Thus meaning there would be no player vs. player conflict.
No theifs, no player killing, no guildwar.
[1180 votes total]
Yes, I favor a Man vs Beast Only world 285(24%)
No, I'd rather deal with player killers, theifs, and guildwar 798(67%)
I am a thief, PK, or participate regularly in guildwar 97(8%)
----
Snipped from http://www.geocities.com/TimesSquare/Maze/7769/potd/
-Raph
- Thread context:
- [MUD-Dev] Re: Implementing god., (continued)
- [MUD-Dev] (fwd) "Smart" monsters,
Nathan Fenenga Yospe yospe#hawaii,edu, Mon 03 Aug 1998, 23:07 GMT
- [MUD-Dev] Interesting poll,
Koster, Raph rkoster#origin,ea.com, Mon 03 Aug 1998, 22:57 GMT
- [MUD-Dev] Re: (Fwd) **NOTICE REGARDING YOUR SEARCHLIGHT SOFTWARE**,
John Bertoglio alexb#internetcds,com, Sun 02 Aug 1998, 07:31 GMT
- [MUD-Dev] (Fwd) **NOTICE REGARDING YOUR SEARCHLIGHT SOFTWARE**,
Jon A. Lambert jlsysinc#ix,netcom.com, Sun 02 Aug 1998, 05:45 GMT
[ Other Periods
| Other mailing lists
| Search
]