MUD-Dev
mailing list archive
[ Other Periods
| Other mailing lists
| Search
]
Date:
[ Previous
| Next
]
Thread:
[ Previous
| Next
]
Index:
[ Author
| Date
| Thread
]
Re: [MUD-Dev] Telnet Protocol and Winsocks
On Mon, 20 Dec 1999 16:43:02 -0500
method <method_e#hotmail,com> wrote:
> Does anyone have a recommendation for where I can find information
> on = the Telnet protocol and more specifically programming it in
> Win32 with = Winsocks? Thanks
The telnet protocol is documented in the relevent RFC's: 732, 764,
and 854 IIRC. There are also a variety of links to Win32
programming under the Library at Kanga.Nu which you may find
helpful.
--
J C Lawrence Internet: claw#kanga,nu
----------(*) Internet: coder#kanga,nu
...Honorary Member of Clan McFud -- Teamer's Avenging Monolith...
_______________________________________________
MUD-Dev maillist - MUD-Dev#kanga,nu
http://www.kanga.nu/lists/listinfo/mud-dev
- Thread context:
- Re: [MUD-Dev] Proper liscense for MUD source? Perhaps not GPL... (fwd), (continued)
- [MUD-Dev] Farewell again,
Ilya, GC Ilya#gamecommandos,com, Tue 21 Dec 1999, 00:22 GMT
- [MUD-Dev] Telnet Protocol and Winsocks,
method method_e#hotmail,com, Mon 20 Dec 1999, 21:44 GMT
- [MUD-Dev] Re: Upload to ftp.kanga.nu,
J C Lawrence claw#kanga,nu, Sun 19 Dec 1999, 20:59 GMT
[ Other Periods
| Other mailing lists
| Search
]